Redundant Wording

Share Button

I’ve been seeing more and more of this:

 

So then I asked myself…why is it no longer just a regular “sacrifice fly”?  Why does it have to be qualified as a “sac-fly RBI” or the like?  I decided to just look up “sacrifice fly” in the baseball glossary just to be sure I didn’t miss something…

10.08 Sacrifices
The official scorer shall:
….
(d) Score a sacrifice fly when, before two are out, the batter hits a ball in flight handled by an outfielder or an infielder running in the outfield in fair or foul territory that
(1) is caught, and a runner scores after the catch, or
(2) is dropped, and a runner scores, if in the scorer’s judgment the runner could have scored after the catch had the fly been caught.
Rule 10.08(d) Comment: The official scorer shall score a sacrifice fly in accordance with Rule 10.08(d)(2) even though another runner is forced out by reason of the batter becoming a runner.

 

So it sounds like the RBI is already implied in the term “sacrifice fly.”  The fact that people on Twitter insist on calling it an “RBI sac fly” is therefore redundant.  It’s kind of like saying, “That ship is traveling at 15 knots per hour” when the term “knots” already means “nautical miles per hour.”  Why waste characters?

Feh.

 

About Rice Cube

Rice Cube is the executive vice president of snark at World Series Dreaming. He loves all things Cubs, with notable exceptions (specifically, the part of Cubs fandom that pisses him off). Follow on Twitter at cubicsnarkonia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*